Garrett County Orthopaedics

Team News and Recognitions

2018-2019 Season


2018 Autumn Glory Grand Feature  Parade
















THANK YOU  to everyone who made DCWST's inaugural appearance in the Autumn Glory Grand Feature Parade a great success!!!



-GARRETT COUNTY ORTHOPAEDICS for being our official sponsor and their generous donation to the team


-PATRIOT CHRYSLER-DODGE-RAM-JEEP for use of the Ram pickup truck to pull the float


-KAREN MYERS for use of her vintage farm wagon to serve as the float


-CHAD EASTERDAY for arranging the truck with Patriot and a location to prepare the float


-THOMPSON GAS for allowing us to prepare the float in their equipment shed


-STEVE and KELLYANN GREEN for use of their vintage Wisp lift chair


-Everyone who had a hand in preparing the float -- the EASTERDAYS, LINGLES, MEAGHERS, and SCHMIDTS



Thanks to KLAUS SCHMIDT for driving the pickup.



Thank you to the ten DCWST athletes who rode the float and did a fine job representing the team with their enthusiasm:  


-Snowboard Team:  BAYDEN COPLEY, NICK MEAGHER, and GRAHAM BOISON


-Alpine Team:  MARY CONLAN, MADDIE EASTERDAY, PETER HAGEN, CANYON LEVENDORF, MARCUS SCHMIDT, ALEXANDRA SCHMIDT, and ADRIANNE SPIKER



And last but not least, thank you to LIZ BOISON (Graham's mom) for walking trail behind the float and watching out for everyone's safety.



_________________________________________________________________________________________



2017-2018 Season


Click HERE for Final DCWST Cup Standings for 2017-2018.


Click HERE for a copy of the program from our 2017-2018 End-of-Season Banquet.


********************************************************************************


DCWST Willi’s Ski Shop Slalom Race Results – Feb 11, 2018

On a rainy and foggy day, where visibility at times was down to 3 or 4 SL gates ahead, DCWST U10 through U14 racers braved the elements at the Willi’s Ski Shop Slalom held at Seven Springs Resort. All the racers performed admirably in battling courses marked by deep ruts and unwelcome bumps due to the rain and warm temperatures.  Congratulations to all the racers who competed, in particular to the podium finishers: Timothy Brands – 2nd U10 Boys; and Sean Lingle – 2nd U14 Boys.

Individual results by age class placings were:

U12 Girls:
Alexsandra Schmidt – 10th

U14 Girls:
Maddie Easterday – 11th
Nicole O”Donnell – 15th
Mary Conlan – 21st on 1st Run / DNF on 2nd Run

U10 Boys
Timothy Brands – 2nd

U12 Boys:
Walter Brands – DNF on 1st Run / 8th   

U14 Boys:
Sean Lingle – 2nd  
Marcus Schmidt – 6th
Canyon Levendorf – 9th  

Also in competition last weekend were three U19 racers and two U16 racers who competed in PA Cup Giant Slalom Races #3 and #4 (Race #5, a Slalom, was postponed due to inclement weather). The PA Cup series of races are the most competitive and challenging in PARA.

Congratulations to Ashly Wilhelm (4th Place in PA Cup #3);  Elizabeth Kinnard (7th Place in PA Cup #3 and 16th in PA Cup #4); and Trey Rouse (20th Place in PA Cup #4) for their placings in the U19 Class. Congratulations also go to Jaclyn Yoder (18th in PA Cup #4) and Gregory Morris (22nd Place in PA Cup #4) for their placings in the U16 Class.

The next races on the horizon are the PARA State Championship “Derby” Races taking place the weekends of Feb 24-25 (for U14 and U16 qualifiers) and Mar 3-4 (for U12 qualifiers).  U19 racers still have four PA Cup races left to contend with three races scheduled for Mar 2-3-4 at Elk Mtn; one other race is TBD due to the rainout of Race #5.


********************************************************************************


DCWST Taylor Made Vacations Slalom Race Results – Feb 4, 2018

Through, at times, driving snowfall that complicated course conditions and challenged racers all day, DCWST athletes battled to podium finishes in a number of age classes in the Taylor Made Vacations Slalom held at Wisp Resort. A strong turnout by the team resulted in a haul of seven medals.  Additionally, DCWST racers continued to solidify Derby qualifying positions in the U12, U14, and U16 age classes.  Congratulations to all the racers who competed, in particular to the podium finishers: Kaitlyn Whitman – 3rd U12 Girls; Elizabeth Kinnard – 2nd U19 Women; Ashley Wilhelm – 3rd U19 Women; Asher Eckel – 1st U8 Boys; Timothy Brands – 2nd U10 Boys; Brice Roche – 3rd U10 Boys; Walter Brands – 3rd U12 Boys; and Trey Rouse – 1st U19 Men.

Individual results by age class placings were:

U12 Girls:
Kaitlyn Whitman – 3rd
Alexsandra Schmidt – 7th
Maraid Johnson – DSQ on 1st Run/10th on 2nd Run

U14 Girls:
Maddie Easterday – 14th
Mary Conlan – 16th
Nicole O”Donnell – 17th
Neave Johnson – DSQ on 1st Run/21st on 2nd Run

U16 Women:
Jaclyn Yoder – 5th
Julia Feldhaus – 9th
Sydney Willig – 11th
Emma Lynch – 14th
Brilee Schwinabart – 15th
Rose Von Eckartsberg – 16th

U19 Women:
Elizabeth Kinnard – 2nd
Ashley Wilhelm – 3rd

U8 Boys:
Asher Eckel – 1st

U10 Boys
Timothy Brands – 2nd
Brice Roche – 3rd
Warren Hilbert-Graham – 4th
Chase Desjardins – 5th
Peter Hagen – DSQ on 1st Run/4th on 2nd Run

U12 Boys:
Walter Brands – 3rd  
Alex Balian – 4th
Finn Roche – 8th
Benjamin Lohr – DSQ on 1st Run/7th on 2nd Run
James Mead – DNF on 1st Run/9th on 2nd Run

U14 Boys:
Sean Lingle – 5th
Marcus Schmidt – 6th
Canyon Levendorf – 11th  
Adam Michailov – 13th
Anthony Santos – DSQ on 1st Run/14th on 2nd Run

U16 – Men:
Gregory Morris – 5th
Demetri Engel – DNF on 1st Run/7th on 2nd Run
Georgije Simendic – DNF on 1st Run/8th on 2nd Run

U19 Men:
Trey Rouse – 1st
Matt Lingle – 5th
Jack Phelps – 7th on 1st Run/DNF on 2nd Run


The next races are during the weekend of Feb 9th to 11th when the U19s will be in action as the PA Cup Series resumes at Blue Mountain, PA with races #3, #4, and #5. U8 thru U14 racers have the Willi’s Slalom on the schedule at Seven Springs Resort on Feb 11th. This is also the last U12 and U14 Western Region Derby Qualifier of the season.


********************************************************************************

DCWST J. Rodgers Construction GS Race Results – Jan 27, 2018

With temperatures rising into the upper 40s and variable snow conditions underfoot, DCWST Alpine Ski-racers traveled to Seven Springs Resort for another Western Region Qualifier. Racers from all levels successfully fought their way down the courses, which were at times difficult to navigate as the snow softened.  A number of DCWST racers enhanced their Derby prospects with solid runs that either maintained or raised their position in the regional standings.  Congratulations to all the racers who competed, in particular to Timothy Brands who finished 3rd in the U10 Boys age class and Gregory Morris who finished 3rd U16 Men’s age class.

Individual results by age class placings were:

U14 Girls:
Maddie Easterday – 15th
Mary Conlan – 25th
Nicole O”Donnell – 26th

U16 Women:
Jaclyn Yoder – 8th
Julia Feldhaus – 9th
Brilee Schwinabart – 14th
Sydney Willig – 12th 1st Run / DSQ 2nd Run

U10 Boys
Timothy Brands – 3rd

U12 Boys:
Walter Brands – 7th
Alex Balian – 8nd
Charlie Balian – 10th

U14 Boys:
Sean Lingle – 6th
Marcus Schmidt – 7th
Canyon Levendorf – 12th  
Wyatt Cotton – 13th

U16  Men:
Gregory Morris – 3rd   
Demetri Engel – 6th
Georgije Simendic – 7th

U19 Men:
Jack Phelps – 9th  


The next race is on Feb 4th when DCWST hosts the Taylor Made Vacations Slalom Race for U8 through U19 racers at Wisp Resort.


********************************************************************************


DCWST Grenier Law Group GS Race Results – Jan 21, 2018

Under cloudy skies and with the mildest temperatures in recent weeks, DCWST hosted the Grenier Law Group Giant Slalom race this past Sunday.  U8 through U19 Alpine Ski-racers from both the COMP and DEVO teams competed on their home mountain for the first time this season, turning in some impressive finishes and podium placings. Congratulations to all the racers who competed, in particular the podium finishers: Ashley Wilhelm (2nd Place U19 Women); Asher Eckel (2nd Place U8 Boys); Timothy Brands (1st Place U10 boys); Alex Balian (2nd Place U12 Boys); Gregory Morris (3rd Place U16 Men); and Trey Rouse (3rd Place U19 Men).

Individual results by age class placings were:

U12 Girls:
Kaitlyn Whitman – 12th
Maraid Johnson – 13th
Alexsandra Schmidt – 16th
Ashlynn Anderson – DSQ 1st Run / 16th 2nd Run

U14 Girls:
Maddie Easterday – 8th
Mary Conlan – 18th
Nicole O”Donnell – 19th
Caitlin Lynch – 20th

U16 Women:
Jaclyn Yoder – 9th
Sydney Willig – 10th
Julia Feldhaus – 11th
Rose Von Eckartsberg – 14th
Emma Lynch – 15th

U19 Women:
Ashley Wilhelm – 2nd
Elizabeth Kinnard – 3rd 1st Run / DNF 2nd Run

U8 Boys:
Asher Eckel – 2nd

U10 Boys
Timothy Brands – 1st
Brice Roche – 4th
Warren Hilbert-Graham – 6th
Chase Desjardins – 8th
Peter Hagen – 10th

U12 Boys:
Alex Balian – 2nd
Walter Brands – 5th
Charlie Balian – 8th
Emmanuel Caunegre – 12th
Will Balian – 13th
Finn Roche – 14th
James Mead – 15th
Gregory Boughner – 16th
Adam Lynch – 17th
Alexandre Caunegre – 18th

U14 Boys:
Sean Lingle – 5th
Marcus Schmidt – 6th
Canyon Levendorf – 8th  
Wyatt Cotton – 13th
Anthony Santos – 16th

U16 – Men:
Gregory Morris – 3rd
Georgije Simendic – 9th
Demetri Engel – 11th

U19 Men:
Trey Rouse – 3rd  
Matthew Lingle – 6th
Peter Tesar – 7th

The next race is on Jan 27th at Seven Springs Resort when U10s through U19s will compete in the J. Rodgers Construction Giant Slalom.



********************************************************************************


 PA Cup #1 and #2 Results – Jan 13-14, 2018

DCWST U16 and U19 Alpine Ski-racers competed in the first two PA Cup Races of the season. Both Slalom races were held at Seven Springs and served as U16 Western Region Derby qualifying races as well. A total of 7 girls and 11 men turned in some excellent results in what was a very competitive field that included the top high school age ski-racers competing in PARA. Of particular note was

Individual results by age class placings were:

U16 Women:
Jaclyn Yoder – 10th
Sydney Willig – 11th
Julia Feldhaus – 13th
Brilee Schwinabart – 14th
Rose Von Eckartsberg – 15th

U16 – Men:
Gregory Morris – 5th

U19 Men:
Jack Phelps – 5th
Matthew Lingle – 6th

The next race is on Jan 21st when all DCWST racers, both DEVO and COMP Teams, will have the opportunity to compete in the Grenier Law Group Giant Slalom race on Squirrel Cage at the Wisp.
 


********************************************************************************


DCWST Clarity Business Solutions GS Race Results – Jan 7, 2018

DCWST U10 through U19 Alpine Ski-racers competed in the Clarity Business Solutions Giant Slalom race on a very cold and clear day this past Sunday at Seven Springs Resort. The race was delayed one day due to a NWS extreme wind chill warning the previous day. A total of 7 girls and 11 boys, spanning the age classes, represented DCWST in admirable fashion in what was also the first of five PA Derby qualifying races for U12s, and 14s. Of particular note was Alex Balian placing 2nd in the U12 Boys class, Congratulations Alex!

Individual results by age class placings were:

U12 Women
:
Alexsandra Schmidt – 16th

U14 Women:
Maddie Easterday – 10th

U16 Women:
Jaclyn Yoder – 10th
Sydney Willig – 11th
Julia Feldhaus – 13th
Brilee Schwinabart – 14th
Rose Von Eckartsberg – 15th

U10 Men
Timothy Brands – 2nd First Run/DNF Second Run

U12 Men:
Alex Balian – 2nd
Walter Brands – 4th
Charlie Balian – 8th
Will Balian – 10th

U14 Men:
Sean Lingle – 6th
Canyon Levendorf – 13th
Marcus Schmidt – DNF First Run/6th Second Run

 U16 – Men:
Gregory Morris – 5th

U19 Men:
Jack Phelps – 5th
Matthew Lingle – 6th

 The next races are on Jan 13th and 14th when U16 and U19 DCWST racers compete in the first two PA Cup Races of the season (both are SL and will also serve as U16 Derby qualifiers) hosted by the Western Pennsylvania Race Club at Seven Springs.


********************************************************************************


DCWST Vector Security Alumni GS Race Results – Dec 30, 2017

DCWST U-16 and U-19 Alpine Ski-racers kicked off the 2018 race season at the Vector Security Alumni Giant Slalom race on a cold and snowy day this past Saturday at Seven Springs Resort. After completing the four-ay DCWST Mini-camp the day before, 7 women and 4 men pushed out of the starting gate on Avalanche and posted strong results in the first of eight races which was also a PA Derby Qualifier for the U16s.  Individual results by overall race placement were:

U19 Women:
Ashley Wilhelm – 5th
Elizabeth Kinnard – 6th

 U16 Women:
Jaclyn Yoder – 18th
Julia Feldhaus – 20th
Brilee Schwinabart – 26th
Sydney Willig – 27th
Rose Von Eckartsberg – 28th

 U16 Men:
Gregory Morris – 13th  

U19 Men:
Trey Rouse – 8th
Peter Tesar – 19th
Jack Phelps – DNF/17th second run

The next race is on Jan 6th when DCWST Comp Team racers from all ages categories will race in the Clarity GS hosted by Seven Springs.